"Liberal Arts" in Germany before 1810
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Ayako  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 教授 (10172256)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリベラル・アーツ / 大学論・学問論 / ドイツ観念論哲学 / ドイツ・ロマン主義 / ドイツロマン主義 / リベラルアーツ / 学問論 / 近代の神秘思想 / ロマン主義 / ドイツ哲学 / ロマン主義、哲学 / ドイツ / ロマン主義自然哲学 / 近世神秘思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
German ideas on Liberal Arts at the end of the 18th century.
Although the foundation of the University of Berlin in 1810 is regarded as epoch-making, I focused my research on the German concept of the university at the end of the 18th century in order to look for new ideas about liberal arts education. I analyzed texts on the theory of the university by Kant, Fichte, Goethe, Schiller and Novalis in terms of Liberal Arts. I conclude that many aspects of their ideas were not realized in German universities in the 19th and 20th century.