| Project/Area Number |
23520414
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
| Research Institution | National Fisheries University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA kunio 独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00416455)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAMURA Ken'ichi 久留米大学, 外国語教育研究所, 教授 (60258366)
SHIMAZAKI Satoru 東北大学, 文学研究科 (60400206)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 独文学 / ファシズム / ロマン主義 / フェミニズム / 神話学 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ |
| Research Abstract |
Alfred Baeumler started his research career as a specialist of Kantian and Hegelian philosophy, taking an enlightening position. He was one of the first few critics to reevaluate Bachofen's "Mutterrecht". However, he later joined Nazi Pary and developed fascist ideas. What brought about this radical change in his political view? Why and how die he take the position he did, which was diametrically opposed to the position he had taken before? Our analysis of Baeumler's preface entitled "Bachofen. Der Mythologe der Romantik" to Bachofen's work has made it clear that his radical change originates in his pre-fascist ideas which coexisted with his Hegelian ideas despite their mutual contradictoriness. The results of our research suggest that our modern thinking may not be completely free from the magical charm of Alfred Baeumler's contradictory thought.