| Project/Area Number |
23520415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMAKI Koji 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (70534436)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAMOTO Naruhiko 東北大学, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授 (30252555)
MORIMOTO Atsuo 一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 准教授 (90283671)
ODE Atsushi 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90365461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | フランス象徴主義 / 近代日本 / 上田敏 / 小林秀雄 / マチネ・ポエティク / 翻訳 / 近代詩 / 『海潮音』 / 近代日本文学 / 明治大正期 / 田辺元 / 象徴主義 / フランス / 比較文学 / 日仏文化交流 / 昭和 / 日本 / 文学 / 受容 / マラルメ / 比較文化 / 戦争 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study focuses on the influence of French Symbolism on modern Japanese literature. As a result of our close examination, we came to the following conclusion : French Symbolism had an enormous impact in modern history of Japanese literature, and its enduring influence never diminished for over a century from the Meiji era to the late years of the Showa period. This finding is vitally important for anyone who strives to characterize French culture in modern Japan and identify its significance.