A compilation and reconstruction of colloquial short stories called San-yan and its criticisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hidetaka  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30126007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSAWA Yusuke  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20513188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords三言 / 古今小説 / 警世通言 / 醒世恒言 / 喩世明言 / 馮夢龍 / 会校会評本 / 中国文学 / 警世痛言 / 会校会評 / 三言二拍 / 今古奇観 / 和刻三言 / 佐伯文庫
Research Abstract
At the end of Ming dynasty called the Tian-qi Era, Feng Meng-long published three collections of short stories written in colloquial style. They are called San-yan in general. It is composed of Gu-jin Xiao-shuo(Yu-shi Ming-yan), Jing-shi Tong-yan and Xing-shi Heng-yan. We edited the standard texts of San-yan by comparing and examining all the extant texts and collecting and restoring all the criticisms .