Project/Area Number |
23520418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO MOTOKO 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40154108)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 比較文学 / 児童文学 / 翻訳 / 教養形成 / 叢書 / 少年少女 / 教養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The idea of the "East" volumes in the translated collections for young readers in the 1950s emerged as a recognition of a new "World" in the postwar Japan. The translators tended to show their westernized thought toward Asia. Both of Sogen-sha's series and Kodan-sha's series contained quite a number of modern Chinese works under the influence of a fever for Chinese literature among adults, neverthless those works were treated as a clue to know the neighboring country by mediator-schoolteachers. There surely existed, in the latter 20th century, the zeal and the strong intention to attach great importance to the "East" or "Asia" through cultural education for young people, with a deep-rooted habitual way of literary thinking based on Western literature from the Meiji Era. But with the spread of computers,reading is regarded as one of the tools of entertainment or as a way to get some information, so that children's lost interest in reading has become a social issue.