| Project/Area Number |
23520419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | Toyo University (2013) The University of Tokyo (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Kimika 東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20548672)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMAKI Isamu 熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50305512)
GO Eihou 東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 准教授 (90458159)
TO Sho 関東学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50361556)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 日中文化交流 / 日中仏教交流 / 李叔同 / 弘一法師 / 芸術 / 宗教 / 近代化 / 国民国家 / 豊子ガイ / 周作人 / 『護生画集』 / 竹久夢二 / 豊子愷 / 西洋美術 |
| Research Abstract |
Focusing on the cultural activities of Li Shutong (Dharma Master Hongyi, 1880-1942) in Japan and China, and the relationship with his surrounding intelligentsia in both countries, we examined about the Sino-Japanese cultural exchange in early 20th century. Li Shutong studied western culture, such as art, music and drama in Japan from 1905 to 1911, and passed it to China after his return. He had a great influence on China's modernization. However, his sudden decision to become a monk shocked Chinese literary society, since they regard it as a denial of modern culture. Though it was difficult for Master Hongyi to get the comprehension of his contemporary intellectuals, he also made a substantial contribution to the development of Sino-Japanese Buddhism exchange.