Politics of Representation of Japan and Sexuality in Taiwan contemporary literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOMOTA-TARUMI Chie  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (70251775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROUZU Noriko  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション, 教授 (10196628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURABA Yumiko  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10242075)
AKAMATSU Miwako  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (00510653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords台湾 / セクシュアリティ / 日本表象 / 翻訳 / 国際研究者交流 / 文学 / 台湾表象 / 日本文化 / 日台関係 / クイア研究 / 国際情報交換 / セクシャリティ / 国際情報交流 / クイア文学 / 歴史記憶
Research Abstract
We intended to do research in the politics of culture and translation between Japan and Taiwan,through an analysis of Taiwan contemporary literature and movies.In particular, we focused in the representation of Japan and sexuality.For example,Wei Te-Sheng's "Cape No.7" depicts a capacious Taiwan forgiving and accepting a weak Japan.It can be regarded as Taiwan's confident declaration of victory. And ChiTa-Wei wrote some queer novel by using the frame of Japanese films,Oshima Nagisa.
We joined 8 times in international conference, 4 times in academic conference in Japan and reported papers.In addition,we held the International workshop three times and published 6 theses and 3 books.Through these activities,we have published result widely.