Project/Area Number |
23520422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIYA Eiko (BABA Eiko) 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80189513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SETA Mitsuko 中央大学, 非常勤講師
Research Collaborator |
YANG Sihao 中国温州博物館, 副館長
MAO Jiuyan 新潟大学, 現代社会文化研究科, 後期博士課程
LIN Xiaowen 中国温州大学, 人文学院民俗学専攻, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中国文学 / 人形芝居 / 口承文芸 / 舟山群島 / 浙江省蒼南県 / 浙江省泰順県 / 月唐演義 / 粉粧楼 / 中国浙江省 / 舟山 / 蒼南 / 泰順 / 一人遣い人形芝居 / 中国浙江省舟山 / 中国浙江省温州地区 / 布袋戯 / 中国舟山群島 / 中国蒼南県 / 「粉粧楼」 |
Research Abstract |
I visited Cangnan prefecture, Taishun prefecture and Zhoushan islands, in China,in order to video tape the performance of the traditional hand puppet play YueTangYanYi, the life of GuoZiYi, a great general of Tang Dynasty. A puppet play in these places is played by one puppeteer alone. He manipulates puppets and narrates and plays musical instruments simultaneously. Although a puppeteer is usually focuses on his narration, he does not dedicate himself to manipulation. Puppets often stuck on the stage frame. I think it shows clearly that these puppet plays originate in the traditional narrative history in China.