The Shaiva literature for the lay devotee in the early mediaeval India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOCHI Yuko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30230650)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世ヒンドゥー教史 / シヴァ教 / インド神話 / プラーナ文献 / サンスクリット文学 / 文献学 / スカンダプラーナ / 女神信仰 / 印度哲学 / ヒンドゥー教 / ヒンドゥー神話 / サンスクリット文献 / 国際研究者交流(オランダ、インド) / サンスクリット文献学 / インド中世 / 国際研究者交流(オランダ) / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 交際研究者交流(インド) / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 国際共同現地調査(インド) / カーヴィヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies of Shaivism in the early mediaeval India have been in big progress during these decades as a result of discoveries of new material. Of the newly discovered material, I have been participating in the internationally joint project of editing and studying the Skandapurana, the oldest work that systematized the Shaiva mythology for the lay devotee. Under the research task at issue, the two volumes covering chapters 31-69, volume 2B jointly and volume 3 singly, have been published, and the basic study of this text, such as the date of its redaction, has been completed.Going side by side with the textual study, the field research on some of the Shaiva holy places described in the text was done, and the textual evidence of the spread of Shaivism around the time of the redaction of this text (6-7th cent.) was verified by the historical and archaeological material. In addition, I have unravelled the idea of the integration of Buddhism into Shaivism in a poem called Kapphinabhyudaya.