Project/Area Number |
23520427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2014) Fukuoka Women's University (2012-2013) Osaka University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akiyo 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (60432530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yorimitsu 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80334613)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ジャポニスム / 演劇 / 翻訳 / 日本近代文学 / 近代演劇 / 女性参政権運動 / 謡曲 / 上演・観客研究 / トランスナショナル文学 / 読者論 / 国際情報交換 / 比較文学 / アイルランド / 国際情報交流 / 交流史 / 近代文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 芸術 / 演劇学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among early twentieth century plays with Japan as their theme that were performed in English-speaking countries, works by Kan Kikuchi and Torahiko Kori showed transformation--through translation and performance of Japanese plays in English--owing to changes in cultural and linguistic settings. Research was conducted in Ireland, the United Kingdom, and Japan, and the findings were exchanged with experts in order to discover and summarize new data. To publish this research, three symposiums/workshops were held with co-researchers in addition to presentation of the results at domestic and international conferences, including international academic meetings and workshops. The results of the discussions at these presentations were published in peer-reviewed journals such as Nihon Kindai Bungaku(Modern Japanese Literaturary Studies) and Journal of Comparative Literature and were summarized in the publication‘Imagination Without Borders; Modern Japanese Literature and Ireland'.