Mestizo Rediscovering Europe: Comprehensive Research of Cesar Vallejo's Discourse in His Middle and Late Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kenji  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00283838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ文学 / アヴァンギャルド / ペルー文学 / 現代詩論 / ペルー
Research Abstract
The subject of my research is Cesar Vallejo, a leading poet in Peru who poeticized in Spanish. I gave thorough thought to his avant-garde works composed in his middle and late period, such as his representative anthology Trilce.(1922); following the concept of cultural mixture, represented by a cultural-specific word of Peru "mestizo", and also eyeing his direct contact with European culture of the 1920's interwar period and Spanish Civil War. As a result, I came to the conclusion that his works became multi-layered creative spaces of poetic imagination, well designed for diverse and contradictory interpretations to meet and interact symbolically.