Project/Area Number |
23520430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMOGAWA Hironobu 山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60314788)
HASHIMOTO Yasunaka 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60300274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IIDA Miki 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (90572438)
KOKUBO Junko 大妻女子大学, 短期大学部, 助教 (50441522)
Research Collaborator |
TAKEDA Masafumi 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 物語更新理論 / アダプテーション理論 / 物語論 / 物語 / メディア横断 / 物語更新 |
Research Abstract |
This joint research project has aimed at establishing the theoretical foundations of "narrative renewal," a concept I and my co-researchers use to express various aspects and principles of adaptation or remake as process and product of certain stories being interpreted, recreated and transposed by "renewers" to different types of narrative manifestations in various media or genres. By shedding a new light on how certain stories are transferred from one medium to another, we have investigated several instances of narratives renewed through (re)creative processes and have explored the variations and transitions they have undergone. Thus we have so far established a working model which is expected to be a step toward an full-blown and advanced theory of narrative renewal.