Basic research of the taboo in Chinese classical literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMATANI takeshi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30152838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Sueki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (60141850)
HAYASHI Kana  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30272933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国文学 / 避忌 / 規範 / 中国古典 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / タブー / 恋愛感情
Research Abstract
When interpreting the Chinese classical poetry and rhapsody, it was emphasized that an action of indirect admonishing was in them. One of the causes by which such a forcing interpretation was made is existence of the consciousness of the taboo to the love expression between men and women. The love poetry of Book of Songs has been interpreted as a metaphor representation of sovereign and vassal relationship to avoid the direct expression of love. The consciousness of the same taboo is seen also in the work of the Song Dynasty and Ming Dynasty, such as avoiding direct depiction of feminine beauty.
Tao Yuan-ming used colloquial expression for the poetry, Du Fu took up the slaves of different ethnic groups as the hero of the poem. Innovation can be found out in the point of having overthrown the taboo of the poetry in their works.