Encyclopedias and fu in Wei-Jin period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Sachiyo  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (90351725)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国文学 / 博物学 / 志怪 / 魏晋 / 魏晋南北朝 / 地方志 / 博物志 / 張華
Research Abstract
During the Wei-Jin period, bowu(encyclopedias) came to be valued. Among them, interest was high in those on strange things in foreign countries and other remote places. Fu were created on this topic, and books such as Yiwuzhi and Bowuzhi were compiled. In this research, the question of how these yiwu(alien objects) were recorded is considered, while focusing on the political situation and trends in thinking on the mysterious from the Three Kingdoms period until the Northern and Southern Dynasties period. Also, with the transformation of the anecdotal writers of the erudite author Zhang Hua as an example, one part of the situation in terms of the compilation of local chronicles and personal biographies is clarified.