Interdisciplinary research on the original edition 30 volumes of LiuZongyuan's works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TOSAKI tetsuhiko  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40183876)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords柳宗元 / 増廣註釋音辯唐柳先生集 / 永州本 / 金沢文庫 / 蓬左文庫 / 音註唐柳先生集 / 善敬堂 / 劉欽 / 傅増湘 / 金沢文庫本 / 增廣註釋音辯唐柳先生集 / 蓬左文庫本 / 劉禹錫 / 音註唐柳先生文集 / 中国 / 唐代 / 南宋刻本 / 四十五巻本
Research Abstract
LiuZongyuan consigned his own posthumous manuscript to a special friend LiuYuxi in 819, the edited book containing 30 volumes by LiuYuxi is now missing ,but it was included in many other editions and the annotations in the Southern Song Dynasty.The book which inherited the original edition most directly,is the Yongzhouben 33 volumes published in 1165-1208,however there remains only several pieces of the volumes.I have found vol.16 transcribed in 1917,and the textual annotations on one of the Yinbianben editions which was transcribed in the Kanazawa library in 1312.Now it is in the Hosa library, and has been appended using the Yongzhouben collected in the Kanazawa library too.Building on this book we can restore a great deal of works and characters in the original book,edited by LiuYuxi.Excepting this,the transcription of Yinbianben is valuable material for studing all works of LiuZongyuan,because of the textual annotations of other transcritions like the Yinzhuben edition.