A Study on old Japanese and Chinese books printed in Japan, and edited or annotated by Japanese possesses Yamaguchi University and the Creation of a Classified Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NEGAYAMA Tohru  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20218267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Chika  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50335759)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国文学 / 国文学 / 準漢籍 / 和刻本漢籍 / 日本文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The old Japanese and Chinese books printed in Japan, and edited or annotated by Japanese possesses Yamaguchi University in the General Library, in the Faculty of Humanities, in the Institute of East Asian Economic Affairs of the Faculty of Economics and in the Medical Library, were inherited from the predecessor schools of these departments: the Meirinkan, the Suokoku Meirinkan of the Hagi Mori Clan, as well as the Esshi-juku, Yamaguchi High School of Commerce, Yamaguchi Higher School and Yamaguchi Normal School. Since Yamaguchi University was founded under the New University System in May 1949, the collection has been furthermore extended by the Collections of Seisokudo of the Tokuyama Mori Clan and others. This collection which was actively accumulated by the efforts of the library pioneers has been thoroughly investigated and the results published as the “Classified Index of Japanese-Chinese Classical Books in the Yamaguchi University volume Ⅱ”.