Compilation of a Changben Catalogue from the Hama Collection of Kyushu University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATOMI Satoshi  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30250963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Lijun  九州大学, 大学院言語文化研究院, 准教授 (70389568)
NAKAO Yukari  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (10441734)
Research Collaborator YAMANE Yasushi  九州大学, 附属図書館, 司書
QI Shijun  中山大学, 中国非物質文化遺産中心, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords濱文庫 / 浜文庫 / 唱本 / 中国演劇 / 説唱 / 曲芸 / 語りもの / 目録 / 濱一衛 / 説唱文芸 / 民間文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to compile a catalogue of changben (or songbooks) which Kazue Hama, former Professor of Kyushu University, collected during his study trip in Beijing, China in the 1930's. Our project successfully published A Catalogue of Changben in the Hama Collection of Kyushu University from Hana Shoin Publisher, Fukuoka, in December 2015. This catalogue enables Chinese theater and performing arts researchers to easily access more than 1000 volumes of changben possessed by the Hama Collection.
We also investigated the details of Hama's study trip in China, based on the Diplomatic Archives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan. As a result, not only did we shed new light on the relationship between Kazue Hama and Zhou Zuoren, but we also illustrated how Hama's theatergoing was carried out in Beijing and other cities in China in the 1930's.