The comparative study on the construction of gender and cultural representaion in the modern printed media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2012-2013)
Kumamoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI Sonoko  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40332861)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェンダー / メディア / ロシア / 日本 / 異文化表象 / 近代 / 雑誌 / 日本近代 / 比較
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reveal the paradigm in which the representation of Russia in Japanese printed media in the early 20th century. The examination iinvolved the comparative analysis of from the viewpoint of Russian and Japanese girls' and childrens' magazines. The main finding was that the cultural images each country had of the other, and which were represented at the intersection of Orientalism and the prevailing gender norms within the Japanese and Russian girls' media.