Production of the first volume "Dalian and Lushun" of city history culture atlas series of the Manchuria area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Makoto  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAISHI Yoshiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90307132)
OHKUBO Akio  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10341942)
HASHIMOTO Yuichi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30305403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史文化地図 / 大連 / 満洲国 / 植民都市
Research Abstract
This study produced historical maps of Dalian. Dalian is a colonization city where the influence of Russia, China, and Japan contended with each other through modern 100 years, and it formed a multilayered place of pluralistic culture. We tried to see through past and present of this city on the landscape, and expected to combine the collective memory about the place of the people who lived in Dalian with the prospects to the future of the urbiculture of this city.
The atlas is constituted by about twenty subdistrict maps based on the 1/5000 scale. It is based on historical documents, such as various kinds of old maps, and the field survey result, and was drawn by three-dimensional bird's-eye view-like polychromatic indication. In this study, we investigated technique of the visualization to help the intuitive comprehension that easy-to-use for the user who walks along a spot including the indication color-coded by age of buildings and the ups and downs of the road, etc.