The linguistic and bibliographic Study of Old Korean Books in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yukio  麗澤大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 客員教授 (70093458)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝鮮文献学 / 中国文献学 / 日本文献学 / 木版 / 活字 / 出版文化 / 訓読 / 朝鮮語学 / 活字印刷 / 文献学 / 東アジア / 朝鮮 / 目録学 / 漢文 / 印刷文化 / 写本 / ハングル / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many old Korean books have been preserved in Japan. The study for these books was not sufficient. I studied these books preserved in private or public libraries in Japan and abroad libraries, for example, royal library of Taiwan and British Library in London, if necessary. Items of my study for one book consists of 28 items. I describe in detail the process of publication, publisher, the place of publication and so on that ware not described before. The study of Korean books contributes to not only Koreanology, but also to Chinology and Japanology.