Project/Area Number |
23520442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 百済 / インド / 中国 / 敦煌 / 玄奘 / 鑑真 / 翰林学士集 / 和名類聚抄 / 国際研究者交流フランス、イタリア、カナダ、中国 / 兜率天 / 祇園精舎 / 西明寺 / 大安寺 / 国際研究者交流 イタリア・フランス・中国 / 仏教 / 律令 / 伝 / 延暦僧録 / 国際研究者交流 中国・スウェーデン・イタリア / 長安 / 弁色立成 / 顔氏家訓 / 祗園精舎 |
Research Abstract |
I have organised two international symposiums on the foundation legends of Daian-ji as a symbol of the diffusion of Buddhism to the East (from Tushita Palace to Jetavana Monastery, to Xi Ming Monastery in Chang'an and Daianji (Encounters of Western and Eastern Cultures: Diffusion of Buddhism to the East and the Eastern and Western World, October 23, 2013; Minato no kai: Xuanzang and the Silk Road, Dunhuang and Japan, March 16, 2014). "Theories on the transmission of the intellectual systems" investigates the routes for the diffusion of Buddhism from the T'ang China to Kudara and Japan, through an analysis of the lexis found in "Kinsei shari hoanki" and Enryaku soroku, and yet the inception of the Xuanzang legends through the study of Dunhuang manuscripts. "Theories on personal networks" analyses colloquial terms in dictionaries such as Benshiki ryujo and Yoshi kangosho, shedding new light on the scholarship on ritsuryo officials of the Nara and Heian Periods.