Sex, Body, Authority in Modern and Pre-Modern Japan-Literary Study of the Origin of Discrimination and Sexual Perversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroko  和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (90318709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 かすみ  和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (10255200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文学論 / 思想史 / 民俗学 / 翁 / 仮面 / セクシュアリティ / 差別 / 女 / 文学批評 / 文学論理 / 文学批評・文学論理 / 芸能
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reconstruct the history of modern and pre-modern Japanese philosophy having its basis on the idea of body and sex. So far, three symposia have been held,presentations and papere have been achieved.Through examining texts written by such authors as Enchi Fumiko, Nakagami Kenji and Origuchi Shinobu who embodied the sense of pre-modernity in the modern era, the not-yet-cultivated areas of sex and being discriminated and sex and persona have been made to surface: for example, the story of womwn's house created by Enchi through examining masks of Noh play,Nakagami's adherence to the double suicide with his sister, and his finding the alleys in the discriminated area of Minami-Oji Village in Senshu,the relationship of Okina and Onna-Sarugaku depicted by Origuchi,etc. Our study made clear that the works creaked through the close literary contact with the ancient strata of Japan throw a new light on the characteristics of sexuality in the modern Japan.