Project/Area Number |
23520444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUHARA Toshiyo 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (30131288)
Research Collaborator |
DEWA Akiko 南開大学(中国), 外国語学院, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中国文学 / 中国革命史 / 文化大革命 / 中共党史 / 韋君宜 / 『思痛録』 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
It is extremely difficult to “tell the true stories” about the Chinese Revolution in present-day China. However, there are some intellectuals who, despite the severe circumstances, have taken “responsibility for their contemporaries” and endeavored to preserve “the true records.” I have made an attempt in this study to reconstruct the history of the Chinese Revolution which had never been told before, by analyzing my collection of contemporary prose which includes the memoirs of those members of the intelligentsia. For this purpose, I gave two lectures in academic colloquia, and wrote one thesis in Japanese and two theses in Chinese. My works have been highly evaluated on the ground that this kind of academic tasks have scarcely been carried out in China and my study contributes to fill the gap.