Studies on Advocative Literature in Jiangnan Region of China:Performance,Text and Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKA Yuko  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20215396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINAMI Ichiro  泉屋博古館, 館長 (50027554)
ISOBE Yuko  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00161696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOGI Yoshimi  島根大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国文学 / 唱導文藝 / 宝巻 / 宣巻 / 紹興 / 金華 / 道情 / ブ[務+女]劇 / 婺劇 / 中国 / 包公 / ブ[務+女]劇 / 浙江 / 平湖
Research Abstract
In these studies we did literature investigations and fieldworks at two districts of Zhejiang,Shaoxing and Jinhua.Our main purpose is to gain correct and more manifold reading of the text of Chinese advocate literarure and oral literature.So we chose Shaoxing Xuanjuan,Jinhua Daoqing and Wuju as our main target.As the results,we published several Japanese translation and interpretation of the text of Baojuan(Precious Volumes) and Jinhua Daoqing.We also submitted some new perspectives or ways for interpreting these text,such as:Shaoxing Xuanjuan has the important religious function to consolate soles that have died unnatural death and Wuju performance as the ritual of village commumity has commonality with the theatrical performances at the Court of Qing dynasty.You can get our reports(pdf,Japanese) by contacting matuka@res.otemon.ac.jp.