Research Concerning the Current State and Cultural Heritage of Ethnic Chinese Dong Folk Songs: A Study of the Role of the "Ballad Master"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
NIU CHENGBIAO  関西外国語大学, 国際言語学部, 准教授 (20460842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Tatsuhiko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (60170643)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords少数民族 / トン族 / 歌謡 / 歌師 / 大歌 / 歌垣 / 中国文学 / 比較文学 / トン族歌謡 / 民間文学 / トン族文化 / トン族民俗 / フィールドワーク / 中国貴州省
Research Abstract
In the traditional transmission of ethnic Chinese Dong folk songs, the role of the "Ballad Master" is one of great importance. In this study, the "Ballad Master" is the primary subject of research. In addition, this study performs an investigation and survey of the educational life of the "Ballad Master", his inherited folk songs and participation in social activities; the background lifestyle, production, beliefs, and societal situation of the Dong people are also investigated. During the process of this study, a large amount of recordings, photographs, videos, and transcriptions have been collected. By means of this research, the current overall state of ethnic Dong folk song cultural heritage is made clear. A portion of the research results have been organized into the publication Report Proceedings.