Basic Research on the History of the Reception of Shakespeare in China:With a Focus on the Republican Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SETO Hiroshi  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80187864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / 中国話劇 / 上海戯劇協社 / 国立劇専 / 上海業余実験劇団 / ヴェニスの商人 / ハムレット / ロミオとジュリエット / 戯劇協社 / 話劇 / 文明戯 / ベニスの商人 / 中国 / 林琴南
Research Abstract
I undertook research that focused on three important performances in the history of the reception of Shakespeare in China during the Republican period.I examined the performance of The Merchant of Venice by the Shanghai Theatre Association in 1930, the performance of Romeo and Juliet by the Shanghai Amateur Experimental Drama Troupe in 1937, and the performance of Hamlet by the National Drama School in 1942, and I presented papers on each of these performances at conferences in Japan. The papers on the shanghai Theatre Association's performance of The Merchant of Venice and National Drama School's performance of Hamlet have already been published.The completion of the article on the Shanghai Amateur Experimental Drama Troupe's performance of Romeo and Juliet will be published in the near future.
In addition,I have also presented a paper on a related subject at a conference in China.