Research on the Future Image of Taiwan's Ethnic Groups Obtained from Writers Fixing their Eyes in the Development of Taiwanese Indigenous Literature and Language Crisis in the last 30 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA SAKUJIRO  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20148670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UOZUMI Etsuko  天理大学, 国際学部, 非常勤講師 (20465686)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords台湾原住民族 / 台湾原住民文学 / 長編小説 / 言語危機 / 民族の未来像 / 平埔族 / 台湾 / 国際研究者交流 / 原住作家民族 / 歌謡 / 創作
Research Abstract
This study received financial grant of academic subsidized based research(C) which spanned three years from 2011 to 2013. Beginning from the 1990's the representative researcher Sakujiro SHIMOMURA and collaborative researcher Etsuko UOZUMI were engaged in translation and research of Taiwan Indigenous literature. During this period utilizing the research accumulation of more than 20 years and through the interaction with indigenous writers who created Taiwan Indigenous literature and researchers, we held an international symposium and a workshop, published books, translations and articles, did conference presentation, gave lectures and so on. We were able to achieve noteworthy results.