Research of Singing and Meter of Yuan Opera and Kun Opera
Project/Area Number |
23520451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIWI Nozomu 長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50341558)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 崑曲 / 昆曲 / 昆劇 / 崑劇 / 尺八 / オペラ / 音韻 / 曲韻 / 音響 / 音律 / 曲牌 / 北曲 / 大浦天主堂 / 笛 / 字音 / 蘇州 / 二十八調 / 正倉院 / 曼荼羅 |
Research Abstract |
Yuan Opera and Kun Opera are created for singing. My research starts from three aspects: music sheets, music scales, and Han charactor pronunciations. My purpose is to search music melody, tone patterns and meters in Yuan Opera and Kun Opera. I restore their melodies using the oldest Yuan Opera music sheet "Pei si siang Ting lu", which I have researched for several years. Its music scale is based on the flute finger holes which equally disposed. This time I have scanned them with micro scanner, also blowed them with blowing machine and recorded the data. I have detected that finger holes disposition was simplified from Tang dynasty's Chiak Pat (Shaku hachi in Japanese), and that Kun Opera's Han character pronunciations is based on "Chungchou Chuanyun", the pronunciation book of Ming dynasty.