A Critical Metaphor Analysis of Youth Discourse in the Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIRO Yamada  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (40200761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Hiroyuki  札幌大学, 女子短期大学部, 教授 (30258751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords若者言説 / 概念メタファー / 批判的言説分析 / コミュニケーション / ツーリズム / メタファー / 拡張現実 / ポップカルチャー / 消費化 / 情報化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to find out collective unconscious thought and image of our society to the youth and youth culture by analyzing critically a wide range of media discourse of the mainstream media in Japan. The research is carried out based on the theoretical framework of the "critical metaphor analysis," which is a cognitive linguistic approach to critical discourse analysis. From an empirical point of view, we focus especially on the media discourse about "communication among young people" and compare the discourse with reality of the youth communication.