Contrastive Study between Japanese, French and English on the Intervention of Subjectivity in Sentences without information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10212549)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同語反復文 / 矛盾文 / 主観性 / 望ましさ / 文法化
Research Abstract
Tautology, contradictory sentence, truism, confirmation sentence, metaphor sentence etc. have no or almost no information. In this sense, these sentences are deviate from the normal use of language that consists of transmission of information. But the frequency of these sentences is high. And there is some kind of commun feature in semantic generative process and the similarity through languages.
We have researched the semantic generative process of these sentences from the point of subjectivity hypothesis. We have made clear that these sentences are simply the frame of sentence. Information, reduced to zero, is replaced by one of three subjectivities : factuality, desirability and demand of realization. It is this process that produces the meaning.