A study on the classification and unification of the manner of the emergence of functional categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA kunio  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70302320)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文法化 / 機能範疇 / 日本語 / ラマホロト語 / 連体形 / 接辞 / 一致 / 所有名詞句 / 一致現象 / 助動詞 / 言語接触 / 統語論 / 形態論 / 指示詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the development of adnominal forms in Japanese, I argued that its categorial ambiguity between CP and DP is observed already in premodern Japanese. Thus, its descendant "no" simply inherited the categorial ambiguity of the adnominal form, and it did not undergo grammaticalization. Regarding the development of agreement markers in Lamaholot, I hypothesize that they originate in second position clitics. I based the argument on the language that have elements with hybrid features.