An empirical research on the prosodic properties of a word-final moraic consonant in Japanese mimetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NASU Akio  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00294174)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音韻論 / 促音 / オノマトペ / アクセント / 最適性理論 / 特殊モーラ / プロソディ / 言語学
Research Abstract
The present research project attempts to shed light on the prosodic properties of a word-final moraic obstruent (word-final suffix /Q/) in Japanese mimetics by means of experimental methods. I conducted two kinds of phonetic experiments in order to elucidate characteristics of the pitch patterns observed both in mimetic words containing the suffix /Q/ and in bare mimetic roots containing no /Q/. The result of the experiments was that these two types of mimetic forms exhibit quite similar pitch patterns. This result is revealing in that these two mimetic forms are substantially equivalent to each other. The word-final suffix /Q/ plays no role in making a lexical distinction between the two types of mimetic forms. This inquiry provides strong support for a theoretical analysis in which the word-final suffix /Q/ serves as an unmarked default that produces the typical mimetic prosody, with an accented foot in word-final position.