Syntactic studies on Spanish geographical variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI Toshihiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00140070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroto  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20114796)
MIYAMOTO Masami  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20131477)
FUKUSHIMA Noritaka  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50102794)
RUIZ TINOCO Antonio  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80296889)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統語論 / 言語地理学 / 方言学 / パラメター / パラメーター
Research Abstract
This project has been intended to create a grammatical database of Spanish, which is spread over 23 countries and regions of the world with a great amount of syntactic variation. So forth we have carried out our survey with 110 questions based on 20 grammatical topics in 10 Spanish and 14 Latinamerican cities. The last year has been dedicated to evaluation of our project.