An acoustic phonetic study on the intonation of the south-east-asian languages and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Yukie  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00212209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hirokazu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (50401550)
MINEGISHI Makoto  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20183965)
FURIHATA Masashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40323729)
OKANO Kenji  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60376829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声学 / イントネーション / 東南アジア / 声調 / 強調 / 軽声化 / 日本語 / タイ語 / ビルマ語 / インドネシア語
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate how emphasis is expressed by means of intonation in languages of different types; that is, tone languages, a pitch accent language, and a stress accent language. Examination of acoustic phonetic data has demonstrated that whereas the accent languages employ intonation to express the emphasis, the tone languages do not. Furthermore, the pitch pattern of the combined words in utterance should not be regarded as mere coarticulative adjustment, but as a dynamic pattern assigned to each combination of tonal units that forms a morphosyntactic unit.