factors and processes determining the temporal properties of sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Ken  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60190378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時制 / アスペクト / 動作態 / 事態 / 事物 / 定性 / 数量 / 数 / 主題 / 言語類型 / 文の意味 / 時間的特性 / 事態の構造 / 複合性原理 / 形式化 / 状況 / 言語哲学
Research Abstract
The tense and aspect forms and the temporal characters of predicates are the most important factors to determine the temporal properties of sentences. In addition to them, quantitative properties and definiteness of the entities designated by the nouns play no less decisive roles in the process of determining the temporal property. Indefinite nouns can designate infinite numbers of entities, which, combined with the partial aspect of the predicates, make sentences designate infinite numbers of events. Especially when the tense of the predicate is the present, sentences represent events taking place at any time interval possible.