A cross-language study of diphthongs and diphthongization: common features and generalizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichiro  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (90116145)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声学 / 音韻論 / 通時的研究 / 通言語的研究 / 二重母音 / 二重母音化 / ロンドン英語 / 類型論 / 共時的研究 / 音変化 / 二重母音テータベース / 容認発音 / 音声変化 / 有標無標 / 変化の可逆性 / 共時的音韻論 / 通時的音韻論 / 音響分析 / データペース / 音声過程 / 普遍的特徴 / 国際情報交流 / 音響音声学 / データベース / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have identified some universal or cross-linguistically common features concerning diphthongs and diphthongization by drawing on linguistic facts and problems related to them. The findings are initially based on the database of diphthongs in a variety of languages and the classification of those diachornic processes which yield or affect diphthongs. Then, they are confirmed by the analyses of the evolution of the vowel system including diphthongs in some specific languages. I have also studied the ongoing diphthong shift observed in London English. On the basis of the interview recordings I made in London,UK I have found that there exist some consistent differences in the pronunciation of diphthongs between the older and the younger generation. I have analysed this ongoing diphthong shift and provided its implication in the cross-language study of diphthongs and diphthongization.