On communicative contributions and multimodality of onomatopoeic utterances: Towards activation of communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
UDO Mariko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Miyuki  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70295666)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的障害児・者 / オノマトペ / 音楽療法 / 対話行動 / 身体表現 / 談話分析 / 言語獲得 / 特別支援教育 / 対話 / 知的障害 / 対話促進 / ジェスチャー / 韻律 / 会話分析
Research Abstract
This study has investigated what linguistic factors contribute to activation of communication by people with intellectual impairments, and tried to find clues to effective methods which enable enjoyable communication. Focusing on auditory and visual stimulation, we observed music therapy sessions practiced at a school for special education. We have done discourse analysis of the video-camera recorded data, which led us to elucidate how communicative actions are triggered by onomatopoeic expression s and singing rich in sound symbolism and vivacious rhythm. More importantly, such activities seemed to yield comforting relationships as well, in which participants could easily share joy of music-rich communication.
Based on the result, we experimentally produced and distributed some DVD teaching materials, which we hope would help the cognitively impaired people with their daily tooth-brushing routines. The validity of such teaching aids should be verified in further studies.