Contrastive Linguistic Studies on Factors for Grammaticalization in Japanese and Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Hideki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60207347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Kaoru  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70181526)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語 / 朝鮮語/韓国語 / 文法化 / 対照言語学 / 複合格助詞 / 複合動詞 / 形態・統語的仕組み / 文末名詞文 / 朝鮮語 / 主節・従属節 / 単一格助詞 / 連体形 / 受領動詞 / 連用形 / 中止形 / 主節/従属節
Research Abstract
Detailed examination of compound case particles and compound verbs in Japanese and Korean shows that they are more frequently grammaticalized in Japanese than in Korean. It can be demonstrated that this difference in grammaticalization between the two languages is caused by differences in morphosyntax, characterized by the fact that Korean differentiates between the status of word and clause/sentence, whereas in Japanese it is possible for word and clause/sentence to exist in a fused state.