A Study on Debonding in the Sentence-Initial Position and the Structure of the Sentential Periphery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NASU Norio  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00347519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語学 / 統語論 / 文頭 / カートグラフィー / 主節現象
Research Abstract
This study deals with particle stranding in the sentence-initial position. It aims at explicating syntactic and pragmatic conditions underlying this phenomenon. It also attempts to clarify the syntactic structure of peripheral parts of a sentence. The following results have been obtained. A stranded particle in the initial position shares discourse-constructing functions with sentence-final elements such as sentence-final particles. Their similarities are rooted in their occurrence in the same layer in phrase structure. Particle stranding, in this respect, indicates that the sentence periphery forms an interface between syntax and discourse.