A Cognitive-grammatical Approach to Constructional Networks in the Aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MURAO Haruhiko  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50263992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZONO Machiko  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80128272)
OHTSUKA Yuuichi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70638436)
MIYAMOTO Megumi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80623511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構文ネットワークモデル / 失語症 / 認知文法 / 構文ネットワーク / 認知言語学
Research Abstract
This research examines constructions with a case particle such as ga, o, de, ni in aphasic patients. We categorize the usage of a case particle into prototypical members and peripheral ones, and explore aphasic patients' understanding of the members. We observe a noticeable results especially in constructions with de and those with o. The prototypical usages, "instrument" and "location" of de, show the highest response rate in verbal fluency tasks, which evaluate the ability to generate items belonging to categories. On the other hand, the peripheral members of "cause", "manner", and "time" result in a low response rate. We conduct a cloze test for constructions with o. The result of the survey shows the highest percentage of correct answers in the prototypical usage of "accusative", while lower percentage in the peripheral ones such as "source", "path", "time". We conclude that a research based on prototype categories will make a substantial contribution to aphasiology.