The acoustic analysis of Turkish Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMORI Takahiro  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00407644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトルコ語 / アクセント / イントネーション / 韻律節 / なぞなぞ / 音響音声学 / プロソディ― / 音声 / トルコ諸語 / トルクメン語 / プロソディー / トルコ語諸語
Research Abstract
This study describes the phonetic and phonological pattern in Turkish riddles. The unit to measure the duration in Turkish riddle has used the prosodic phrase. The aim of this study is to verify the isochronism between prosodic phrases and the durational adjustment which is caused by the number of syllable in the prosodic phrase. The results from this study are as follows:(1) The end of middle prosodic phrase has a rising tone at the sentence ending or a falling tone caused by declination. (2) The prosodic phrase is divided into large, middle, and small ones. (3) There is phrase-final-lengthening in the middle prosodic phrase of Turkish riddle. Since there is phrase-final-lengthening, a rising tone at the sentence ending occurs. (4) Turkish is a language of syllable-timed rhythm not stress-timed rhythm, since the word length is in relation to the number of syllable.