Towards Developing a Japanese and English Story Corpus and its Application to Language Education and Clinical Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Ryuichi  玉川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80266246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Sumi  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 教授 (80311504)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords談話分析 / 選択体系機能言語学 / コーパス言語学 / 臨床心理学 / 言語教育 / 知の語り / 問題解決 / 言語マッピング / 日英語物語ディスコース / 対象年齢別言語マッピングモニターコーパス / 問題解決の類型とディスコース / 物語ディスコースとセラピー / 物語ディスコースと言語教育 / 談話文法 / 談話意味論
Research Abstract
Narrative has long been recognised as a primordial means of transmitting human experience of the world and it has its great importance in formal education where young children or students absorb socio-cultural knowledge (including empirical or tacit knowledge) to become a social being. This project developed a corpus of Japanese and English story texts (published for and written by young children and students aged from three to fifteen years old), in order to investigate both its enabling function in social and educational contexts and the status quo of the selection criteria of story texts (school textbooks, recommended books for target readers, etc.). It then proposed a text-based analytical framework of story texts to examine developmental problem-solution patterns in Japanese and English story texts and the differences found in input and output story texts. It also applied the framework to some case studies in language education and clinical psychology.