A cross-linguistic study on the psychological reality of prosodic structure in spoken language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Keiichi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Mafuyu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00343301)
YONEYAMA Kiyoko  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60365856)
Research Collaborator HISAGI Miwako  Iona College, Dept. of Speech Communication Studies, Visiting Professor
KATO Hiroaki  情報通信研究機構(NICT), ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所, 研究員 (20374093)
MARTIN Andrew  理化学研究所脳科学総合研究センター, 言語発達研究チーム, 研究員
MAZUKA Reiko  理化学研究所脳科学総合研究センター, 言語発達研究チーム, シニアチームリーダー (00392126)
SAGISAKA Yoshinori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70339737)
HUFNAGEL Stefanie Shattuck  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Electronics, Principal Research Scientist
SONU Mee  国立国語研究所, 理論/構造研究系, プロジェクト研究員
TANAKA Kuniyoshi  理化学研究所脳科学総合研究センター, 言語発達研究チーム, スタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語音節 / 日本語特殊拍 / 韻律構造 / 対乳児音声 / 機能負担量 / 音声知覚と産出 / 第二言語学習 / 日本語 / 特殊拍 / 英語 / 音節 / 機能的負担量 / 国際情報交換 / 音声コーパス / 音声知覚 / 外国語学習 / 国際研究者交流 / モーラ / 音声産出 / 単語親密度
Research Abstract
This project investigated how various prosodic units such as moras and syllables affect production and perception of spoken language, and how they are encoded in the mental lexicon. Results showed that Japanese listeners' perception of syllables in spoken English words is not affected by the presence of katakana loanwords that diverge prosodically from the source words. Also, second-language learners' perception of length contrasts in Japanese improves to some extent as a result of perceptual training and language experience, but they have difficulty approaching native-like performance. Finally, the functional load of phonemes, which measures how much each phoneme contributes to distinguishing words, was found to be more useful when it is defined with reference to the prosodic structure of words such as their word accent pattern. Altogether, these results suggest that prosodic units are psychologically real and critically affect perception and production of spoken language.