Exploring limits for presupposition manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHUDO Sachiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90409574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Yasunari  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
TAKEKURO Makiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (80434223)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords語用論 / 前提 / 操作 / ポライトネス / フェイス威嚇 / 前提操作 / 客観化 / 制約 / フェイス / 語用論的制約 / 間主観性 / 問題表現 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linguistic expressions whose usages are pragmatically constrained may be used even though their pragmatic constraints are not satisfied. Those usages are often regarded as prescriptively “wrong.” This project investigated such linguistic phenomena with respect to how the usages are received in practice. I have observed, when such usages with pragmatic manipulation are intended for politeness effects, the meaning of the linguistic expressions becomes objectivized. This means that there is paradox such that usages with manipulation of pragmatic constraints for politeness will result in the nullification of politeness effects. This analysis will appear in the first issue of Nihongo Goyoron [pragmatics] Forum (Kato, Shigehiro (ed.), in press).