Comparative studies in Japanese and Korean with respect to functional categories and (micro-)parameter settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Hiroshi  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60212388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Yuji  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40286604)
SUGISAKI Koji  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60362331)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日韓対照 / 機能範疇 / パラメター / 統語論 / 形態論 / 複合動詞 / 移動 / 項削除 / (ミクロ)パラメター / 日本語 / 韓国語 / 分裂文 / 言語獲得 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
As the result of our studies, the following points have been made. First, morpho-syntactically, a wider range of functional categories are available in Japanese. More concretely, Japanese, unlike Korean, is so parametrized that Higher Applicative (higher than VoiceP) and Lower Aspect (lower than VP) are available. Consequently, indirect passives on intransitive verbs, the auxiliary use of the verb of receiving, and "lexical" compound verbs whose V2 is aspectual are possible only in Japanese. Secondly, although both Japanese and Korean allow pseudo-clefts, the nominative restriction can be lifted by multiple foci in Japanese, but not in Korean. This strongly suggests that this constraint applies in syntax in the former but in PF in the latter. Finally, both Japanese- and Korean-speaking children, like their adult counterparts, know the distinction between case markers and postpositions and the availability of argument ellipsis at the earliest stage of their language acquisition.