Inter-relationship between construction and meaning in historical changes of sensory adjectives: a contrastive corpus-based research from a cognitive typological perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Mika  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (60593514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Jae-ho  筑波大学, 人文社会系(留学生センター), 准教授 (20450695)
Research Collaborator TRAUGOTT Elizabeth Closs  アメリカ・スタンフォード大学, 言語学科, 名誉教授
KOPTJEVSKAJA-TAMM Maria  スウェーデン・ストックホルム大学, 言語学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords意味論 / 認知言語学 / 対照言語学 / コーパス言語学 / 意味変化 / 文法化 / 国際情報交流 / スウェーデン / 国際情報交換 / 自然言語処理 / 構文文法
Research Abstract
This research focuses on sensory adjectives that etymologically derive from sensation and perception, the most primitive bodily experiences, and extend by significantly reflecting the speaker or writer's way of construing the situation. Sensory adjectives semantically change according to human experiences and conceptual structures; these changes in meaning occur through syntactic and constructional transitions, e.g., from adjective through adverb to topicalized element. This study observes how semantic-pragmatic and syntactic aspects interact beyond apparent syntactic categories, and it provides systematic accounts from a cognitive viewpoint to elucidate the relationship between meaning and syntactic construction. The study also shows the validity of the empirical approach adopted here, using panchronic (integration of the synchronic and diachronic approaches), cross-linguistic (comparison between typologically distant languages), and corpus-based (use of large, balanced data) methods.