Cognitive Pragmatic Approach to Reporting Discourse: Utterance Construction and Cognition
Project/Area Number |
23520478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakita Tomoko 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10329956)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 認知言語学 / 対話統語論 / 認知語用論 / 伝達 / 対話 / 発話構築 / 談話 / スタンス / 語用論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the dialogic and reflexive nature of language by using the cognitive pragmatic approach. By expanding the theory of dialogic syntax, the study contributed to clarifying the connection between syntactic, dialogic, and cognitive aspects of language. It particularly investigated the speech construction mechanism and its cognitive background, with special attention to the grammatical structure, discourse organization, social interaction, information processing, and utterance construction process. It has shown that linguistic forms develop in the dialogic process that is deeply anchored in speakers’ ability of categorizations, concepts of grammatical equivalences, knowledge of grammatical constructions, and grasp of linguistic conventions.