A comprehensive study of predicates denoting existence/nonexistence, large/small values on quantitative scales, increment/decrement, and appearance/disappearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tadasu  同志社女子大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40228490)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコーパス / 共起関係 / 増減 / 量 / 程度 / 名詞 / コーパス言語学 / 意味論 / 尺度性 / 量的形容詞 / 極性反義語 / コロケーション / 増減の動詞
Research Abstract
This research project is based on a statistical survey of co-occurrence data from large-scale corpora. I examined the following themes from the semantic point of view: 1) analysis of the synchronic and diachronic facts concerning the collocation of nouns and quantificational adjectives, 2) analysis of antonymy among quantificational adjectives, 3) analysis of relations between quantificational adjectives and verbs of increment /decrement, and 4) analysis of relations between quantificational adjectives and predicates of existence/nonexistence.