Verification of metaphorical theories from a diachronic point of view
Project/Area Number |
23520480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Isao 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10022378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGIHASHI Hirotoshi 杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40453526)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メタファ / 聖書 / ヘブライ語 / 英語 / 翻訳 / 翻案 / 認知理論 / フィロロジー / メタファの通時的解釈 / 英訳聖書 / メタファ理論 / 異文化とメタファの変容 / 聖書ヘブライ語 / ヘブライ語メタファ / 旧約聖書原典 / イディオム / ヘブライ語聖書 / ギリシャ語訳聖書 / ラテン語訳聖書 / 相同性 / 認知的アプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research classified the metaphorical expressions in the Bible into two categories on the semantic basis of “comprehensible/incomprehensible to people today” and the validity in the current theory of metaphor is diachronically verified. The conclusion is that the current theory of metaphor is comprehensively theorizing the cognitive mechanisms, but the process where the mechanisms become activated and the expressions are created or interpreted is not fully pursued. Therefore, the interdisciplinary studies of cognitive semantics and translation studies will make the theory more plausible. Furthermore, the metaphorical expressions derived from the Bible are so creatively used in the present-day communication that the studies of the cognitive mechanisms are additionally dealt with.