| Project/Area Number |
23520482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2012-2013) Ishikawa National College of Technology (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHI Koguma 宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60311015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Yukishige 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30397517)
IZUTSU Mitsuko 藤女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00438334)
KAWABATA Yoshimi 石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (70581172)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IZUTSU Katsunobu 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70322865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 事態把握 / 逆行構文 / 直示性 / 動詞枠付け言語 / 衛星枠付け言語 / 参照点構造 / 主観性 / V-framed 言語 / S-framed 言語 / 場面内視点 / 脱主体化 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the observation that Contact-Verb (CV) constructions with patient and its body part as arguments are common in S(atellite)-framed languages (German/Russian) but uncommon in V(erb)-framed languages (Spanish/Japanese), this study examined a possible correlation between the V/S-framed language typology and the constructions. French and Korean, V-framed languages, were shown to have analogues to CV constructions, thus seemingly counterexamples to the correlation hypothesis. Viewing the relevant expressions as benefactive/adversative constructions because they have the subjective meanings of benefit/harm, the study made a conceptual analysis of Japanese, Korean, and Ainu functional counterparts and advanced a typology of V/S-colored languages. Japanese is a V-colored language that encodes benefit/harm in verbs, while Ainu is an S-colored language with benefit/harm encoded in verbal affixes. Korean, basically a V-colored language, also manifests some S-colored language traits.